JobsAccount ExecutiveUnited StatesAccount Executive, Florida
Summit Golf Brands
Posted yesterday
Account Executive, Florida
Summit Golf Brands · Florida, United States
In short
The Account Executive is responsible for managing a book of business and driving sales growth across Florida for three golf apparel brands. This involves regular travel to wholesale partners, conducting line reviews, and proactively seeking new order opportunities.
What they're looking for
MUST-HAVE SKILLS
ALSO MENTIONED
Candidates must have a bachelor's degree and experience in the golf, retail, or sales industries. Proficiency in Microsoft Office and familiarity with sales platforms like RepSpark and Tee Commerce are required.
About Summit Golf Brands
Is your LinkedIn profile ready for roles like this?
A free review of your profile, scored against what Sales roles ask for, and what to fix first.
Questions about this role
- Is this Summit Golf Brands role remote?
- Tagged on site.
- Does it sponsor visas?
- Listed as no visa sponsorship.
- What experience does it ask for?
- Listed as 2-5 years.
The posting, in full
Summit Golf Brands is focused on providing the green grass channel superior product, unique decoration methods and unparalleled customer service across multiple brands. It is the company behind three of the golf industry's leading apparel brands: B. Draddy, Fairway & Greene, and Zero Restriction. As the Account Executive representing B. Draddy, Fairway & Greene, and Zero Restriction in Florida, this person will be responsible for managing their territory's book of business, customer relationships, and all aspects of the sales process for existing and new accounts. The ideal candidate should be a self-starter with knowledge of the golf and retail industry and a passion for golf, apparel, customer service, and managing accounts.
▶ READ THE FULL POSTING▼ CLOSE THE FULL POSTING
Company Overview & Job Description
Summit Golf Brands is focused on providing the green grass channel superior product, unique decoration methods and unparalleled customer service across multiple brands. It is the company behind three of the golf industry's leading apparel brands: B. Draddy, Fairway & Greene, and Zero Restriction.
As the Account Executive representing B. Draddy, Fairway & Greene, and Zero Restriction in Florida, this person will be responsible for managing their territory's book of business, customer relationships, and all aspects of the sales process for existing and new accounts. The ideal candidate should be a self-starter with knowledge of the golf and retail industry and a passion for golf, apparel, customer service, and managing accounts.
Reports to: Paige Golibart, PGA, Senior Account Executive, Florida & TPC Properties
Role Requirements
- Be a proud, enthusiastic, and positive Summit Golf Brands representative in the marketplace.
- Adhere to and practice the Summit Golf Brands Sales Customs.
- Promoting and growing sales in your territory on an on-going basis, along with achieving budgetary milestones.
- Traveling in your territory regularly to cultivate meaningful partnerships with wholesale partners both in season and for Pre-Book line reviews.
- Develop and strengthen personal and professional relationships with all constituents in territory.
- Build trust with current and prospective business partners with thoughtful and thorough communication.
- Bring optimism, enthusiasm, and passion to the position each day.
- Consistently seek out new business opportunities and gain market share.
- Drive revenue by acting with integrity and being well informed and client focused.
- Educate buyers, corporate clients, and end consumers on products by telling brand stories.
- Provide first class customer service to accounts by checking in regularly with onsite customer visits and phone communication to exceed customer expectation and pro-actively seek new order opportunities.
- Focusing on the Company's new sales platforms to strengthen and grow business
- Actively pursue and capture tournament and outing business.
- Assisting with key regional and national events as needed by the Company
- Maintaining regular contact with your sales supervisor by providing consistent territory and account updates.
- Continually improving market knowledge and sales techniques.
- Contributing to the culture and success of Summit Golf Brands.
Education and Experience
- Bachelor's degree with experience in golf industry, retail or sales.
- PGA Professional certification a plus.
- Familiarity with RepSpark and Tee Commerce
- Proficiency in Microsoft Office (Outlook, Word, Excel, PowerPoint)
- Experience with online Google products (Forms and Docs)
- Detail oriented, extremely well organized with strong time management skills
Compensation: Commensurate upon experience. A comprehensive package of salary, commission, bonus, travel expenses, cell phone and laptop, and samples.
Preferred Location: Florida
Similar roles open now
Account Executive
Snap! Mobile, Inc. · Fairfield, California, United States · $75k–$95k
ON SITE · EMPLOYER'S OWN SITE
POSTED TODAY
Account Executive, NAS Product Specialist
Rubrik Job Board · Illinois, United States
REMOTE · EMPLOYER'S OWN SITE
POSTED TODAY
Account Executive
ADP · Pleasanton, California, United States
ON SITE · EMPLOYER'S OWN SITE
POSTED TODAY
Mid-Market Account Executive, Networks
Motive · United States · $143k–$215k
REMOTE · EMPLOYER'S OWN SITE
POSTED TODAY
Strategic Account Executive
Pave · San Francisco, California, United States · $300k
HYBRID · 4 DAYS IN OFFICE · EMPLOYER'S OWN SITE
POSTED TODAY